Procedural Innovation During The 117th Congress Part 2: How The Senate Avoided PAYGO And Passed The Infrastructure Investment And Jobs Act
[…] The distinction between these two types of spending is codified in law, and hinges on whether the spending is required by a federal entitlement program and if the spending is provided by an “appropriation Act” or another form of legislation.5

In everyday usage, “appropriation act” refers to legislation within the jurisdiction of the Appropriations Committees. But the Congressional Budget Act of 1974 defines the term more broadly as “an Act referred to Section 105 of title 1 [of the United States Code (U.S.C)]” (2 U.S.C. §622(5)). 1 U.S.C. §105 is only a single sentence that states:

“The style and title of all Acts making appropriations for the support of Government shall be as follows: “An Act making appropriations (here insert the object) for the year ending September 30 (here insert the calendar year).”

This sentence does not reference what committee develops or reports the appropriations act, how it should be considered by Congress, or what type of program(s) the appropriation provides funding for.